7 Incredible Apricot Oil Benefits for your Body

Apricot oil is an edible oil widely regarded as one of the most effective natural treatments for a wide range of common health problems. It has many health benefits and has been used for centuries to treat a variety of bodily ailments.

In herbal medicine, it is used to treat asthma, cough asthma, ulcers, and arthritis. It also promotes hair growth and is found in a variety of beauty products. Aside from that, it’s also been used to cook in the kitchen.

If you have been waiting to try out apricot oil but don’t know how it can help you, this post will definitely come in handy for you.

Also read: 8 Health Benefits of Dried Apricots That Will Surprise You

What is apricot oil?

Bottle of apricot oil with apricot fruit

Apricot oil, also known as apricot kernel oil, is made by cold pressing apricot fruit seeds. It contains a lot of vitamins, minerals, and antioxidants.

Apricot kernels have a 40-50 percent oil content. The oil is similar to almond and peach oil, which are both made from the seeds of the fruit.

The majority of the oil is consists of unsaturated fats like oleic acid and linoleic acid.

Nutrition facts of apricot oil:

NutrientsQuantity(100gm)
Calories884
Fat100g
Cholesterol0mg
Sodium0mg
Carbohydrate0g
Protein0g

Benefits of apricot oil

Some Apricot kernel oil

Rich source of Oleic acid

Oleic acid, also known as octadecenoic acid, is a fatty acid produced by the body. It is an essential component of the human diet and found in various animal fats, including marine animals.

According to the study, Oleic acid has modulatory effects on a variety of physiological functions. Also, some research suggests it could be helpful in the treatment of cancer, autoimmune, inflammatory diseases, and wound healing.

Olive oil-rich diets may also improve the immune system by elimination of pathogens such as bacteria and fungi.

Cellulite reduction

Cellulite is a skin condition that affects the connective tissue beneath the skin. It causes dimples in the skin and is more common in women than in men.

It is caused by the formation of fatty deposits beneath the skin that pushes against it. The skin becomes puffy and dimpled, which can be seen on different parts of the body.

Apricot kernel oil is a natural component that aids in cellulite reduction. Regular massage with apricot kernel oil-based products helps to reduce the appearance of cellulite while also toning the skin.

Good for your skin

The apricot oil has been used in a variety of skincare products for a long time due to it beneficial effects on skin.

According to research, combining oleic acid with other fatty acids, such as linoleic acid, has some surprising benefits in keeping the skin calm, nourished, and moisturized.

Oleic acid in apricot oil helps in skin repair, balance, and calmness and acts as a natural protective barrier. It protects the skin from the elements, such as the weather, pollution, sun exposure, and environmental damage.

The oleic acid gets absorb into the skin, where it can moisturize, nourish, and aid in the fight against bacteria.

It also helps protect against free radical damage due to its antioxidants and helps skin retain moisture. The combination of these properties makes oleic acid an effective treatment option for eczema and psoriasis.

It aids in the removal of stretch marks

Stretch marks are scars on the skin that appear when the skin is stretches rapidly. It is a common ailment that can affect both men and women and appear in any part of the body.

Stretch marks can be removed or reduced with several methods. One of them is by using apricot oil.

Apricot oil is high in Vitamin E and helps to reduce stretch marks, especially those caused by pregnancy. It is safe for pregnant women because it is natural, pure, and free of fragrances or essential oils.

Work as immune system booster

Apricot oil is high in antioxidants and benefits people with weak immune system. Antioxidants are compounds that help the body rid itself of harmful free radicals. Free radicals cause aging in the body by causing cell damage.

They also play a significant role in diseases such as cancer, heart disease, stroke, and a variety of others.

The apricot oil can be used in cooking to give your immune system a boost. However, antioxidants can also found in a variety of foods such as fruits, vegetables, tea, and coffee.

Good for hair

If you suffer from hair loss or damage, applying apricot oil to your scalp may benefit you.

It is high in omega-3 fatty acids, which protect and moisturize the scalp by reducing inflammation. Also, It’s high in vitamin E, which is beneficial to hair and scalp health.

The apricot kernel’s oily properties help keep hair healthy and prevent hair loss by reducing scalp dryness and encouraging hair growth and strength. Also, it’s an excellent natural conditioner when applied to hair strands.

Many hair care products uses it to soften the hair. It reduce the appearance of split ends and help protect against breakage.

It has an anti-aging effect

Apricot oil is high in omega-7 fatty acids, linoleic acid, and vitamin E and has anti-inflammatory, anti-aging, and antibacterial properties.

It’s high in essential fatty acids, which are necessary for skin hydration, and to prevent skin from prematurely aging, keeping it supple and young-looking.

Final words

As we are towards the end of this article, you must be aware of the possible benefits of using apricot oil. It’s clear that apricot oil help to clear the skin. It’s also being used to assist with hair care and boost your immune systems.

You should give this oil a try to see how useful it is.

If you enjoyed this post, do share it with others. Also, feel free to share your thoughts in the comments section below. I would love to hear from you.

Faqs

Can you use apricot oil on your face?

Yes, you can use it on your face. It hydrates and soothes dry skin while also soothing damaged, rough, or chapped skin.

Is there a difference between apricot oil and apricot kernel oil?

There is no difference between apricot oil or apricot kernel oil as the kernel is just the name given to the apricot seed. Both are the same product with the same benefits.

Can apricot oil helps in cutting belly fat?

No, because apricot oil is high in calories and fat, it will not help you lose belly fat. Furthermore, consuming too much may be harmful to the body.

Is apricot kernel oil safe to use during pregnancy for stretch marks?

Yes, apricot oil is safe to use during pregnancy. It is high in Vitamin E and helps to reduce stretch marks, particularly those caused by pregnancy.

How can we use apricot kernel oil for hair?

Most hair experts recommend applying oil to the hair roots. Moisturizing the hair overnight or up to 30 minutes before washing can help prevent damage to your hair follicles.

References:

Like this article? Share with the world
Yatender

Yatender

I'm Yatender, and I am the founder of Investohealth – a place where you can find honest and informative reviews of packaged food products. I'm super passionate about healthy eating and sharing my knowledge to help people make informed choices about food products.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Share via
Copy link
Powered by Social Snap